Program Details

Tuesday, July 3rd

10:00 – 12:00

Session 1A: Research 1 – Cloud Computing & Data Centers

  • Xiaoyao Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Xiuxiu Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    DHL: Enabling Flexible Software Network Functions with FPGA Acceleration
  • Jiaqi Zheng (Nanjing University, China), Bo Li (Nanjing University, China)
    Chen Tian (Nanjing University, China), Klaus-Tycho Foerster (Aalborg University, Denmark), Stefan Schmid (Aalborg University, Denmark), Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, China), Jie Wu (Temple University, China)
    Scheduling Congestion-Free Updates of Multiple Flows with Chronicle in Timed SDNs
  • Luping Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Wei Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
    Fair Coflow Scheduling without Prior Knowledge
  • Yawen Pan (Nanjing University, China), Chen Tian (Nanjing University, China)
    Jiaqi Zheng (Nanjing University, China), Gong Zhang (Huawei, Hong Kong)
    Hengky Susanto (Huawei, Hong Kong), Bo Bai (Huawei, Hong Kong)
    Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, China)
    Support ECN in Multi-Queue Datacenter Networks via per-Port Marking with Selective Blindness
  • Tao Zhang (Central South University, China), Jiawei Huang (Central South University, China), Jianxin Wang (Central South University, China), Jianer Chen (Texas A&M University, China), Yi Pan (Georgia State University, China)
    Geyong Min (University of Exeter, China)
    Designing the Fast and Friendly TCP to Fit the Ultra-high Speed Data Center Network
  • Praveen Tammana (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Chandra Nagarajan (Cisco Systems, United States), Pavan Mamillapalli (Cisco Systems, United States), Ramana Kompella (Cisco Systems, United States), Myungjin Lee (The University of Edinburgh, UK)
    Fault Localization in Large-Scale Network Policy Deployment

Session 1B: Research 2 – Distributed Big Data Systems & Analytics

  • Simbarashe Dzinamarira (Rice University, United States), Florin Dinu (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland), Eugene Ng (Rice University, United States)
    Ignem: Upward Migration of Cold Data in Big Data File Systems
  • Dimitris Dedousis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece), Nikos Zacheilas (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece), Vana Kalogeraki (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
    On the fly load balancing to address hot topics in topic-based pub/sub systems
  • Jun Li (Florida International University, United States), Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
    Parallelism-Aware Locally Repairable Code for Distributed Storage Systems
  • Chengliang Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Huangshi Tian (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Wei Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Feng Yan (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
    Stay Fresh: Speculative Synchronization for Fast Distributed Machine Learning
  • Xinjian Luo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Xiaofeng Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Zhaowei Tan (University of California, Los Angeles, United States), Jiaxi Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Xiaochun Yang (Northeastern University, China), Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    D2Tree: A Distributed Double-Layer Namespace Tree Partition Scheme for Metadata Management in Large-Scale Storage Systems

Session 1C: Vision 1

  • Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Nora Ayanian (USC, United States), Tamer Basar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Suhas Diggavi (University of California, Los Angeles, United States), Jana Diesner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Deepak Ganesan (UMASS, United States), Ramesh Govindan (USC, United States), Susmit Jha (SRI, United States), Tancrede Lepoint (SRI, United States), Ben Marlin (UMASS, United States), Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Raj Rajkumar (CMU, United States), Stephen Russell (ARL, United States), Sanjit Seshia (University of California, Berkeley, United States), Fei Sha (USC, United States)
    Prashant Shenoy (UMASS, United States), Mani Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, United States), Gaurav Saukhatme (USC, United States), Ananthram Swami (ARL, United States), Paulo Tabuada (University of California, Los Angeles, United States), Don Towsley (UMASS, United States),  Nitin Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Venu Veeravalli (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)
    Will Distributed Computing Revolutionize Peace? The Emergence of Battlefield IoT
  • Eve M. Schooler (Intel, United States), Milan Milenkovic (IoTSense, United States), Brian McCarson (Intel, United States)
    Rational Interoperability in the IoT: What is Really Necessary for the Interaction of Devices, Data and Meta-Data
  • Kolbeinn Karlsson (Cornell University, United States), Weitao Jiang (Cornell University, United States), Stephen Wicker (Cornell University, United States), Edwin Ma (Cornell University, United States), Robbert van Renesse (Cornell University, United States), Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell University, United States)
    Vegvisir: A Partition-Tolerant Blockchain for the Internet-of-Things
  • Schahram Dustdar (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Ognjen Scekic (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
    On Managing the Social Components in a Smart City
  • Konrad Iwanicki (University of Warsaw, Poland)
    A Distributed Systems Perspective on Industrial IoT
  • Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, Japan), Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University, Japan), Akihito Hiromori (Osaka University, Japan), Akira Uchiyama (Osaka University, Japan), Takaaki Umedu (Shiga University, Japan)
    Re-thinking: Design and Development of Mobility Aware Applications in Smart and Connected Community Research

13:30-15:30

Session 2A: Research 3 – Distributed Operating Systems & Middleware

  • Martin Jergler (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Kaiwen Zhang (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Hans-Arno Jacobsen (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
    Multi-client Transactions in Distributed Publish/Subscribe Systems
  • Bangbang Ren (National University of Defense Technology, China), Deke Guo (National University of Defense Technology, China), Guoming Tang (National University of Defense Technology, China), Xu Lin (Xidian University, China)
    Yudong Qin (National University of Defense Technology, China)
    Optimal Service Function Tree Embedding for NFV Enabled Multicast
  • Yi Su (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Dan Feng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Yu Hua (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Zhan Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Tingwei Zhu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    NetRS: Cutting Response Latency in Distributed Key-Value Stores with In-Network Replica Selection
  • Yinghao Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Wang Wei (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Qizhen Weng (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Khaled Ben Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
    OpuS: Fair and Efficient Cache Sharing for In-Memory Data Analytics
  • Kun Suo (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, ARLINGTON, United States), Yong Zhao (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, ARLINGTON, United States), Wei Chen (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, United States), Jia Rao (UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS, ARLINGTON, United States)
    vNetTracer: Efficient and Programmable Packet Tracing in Virtualized Networks

Session 2B: Research 4 – Distributed Algorithms & Theory

  • Serafino Cicerone (Dept. of Information Engineering, Computer Science, and Mathematics – University of L’Aquila, Italy), Gabriele Di Stefano (Department of Information Engineering, Computer Science and Mathematics, University of L’Aquila, Italy), Alfredo Navarra (Università degli Studi di Perugia, Italy)
    “Semi-Asynchronous”: a new scheduler for robot based computing systems
  • Anuja Meetoo Appavoo (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Seth Gilbert (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    Shrewd Selection Speeds Surfing: Use Smart EXP3!
  • Gali Sheffi (Yahoo research, Israel, Israel), Guy Golan-Gueta (VMWare research, Israel, Israel), Erez Petrank (Technion, Israel, Israel)
    A Scalable Linearizable Multi-Index Table
  • Nicola Galesi (Sapienza Università Roma, Italy), Fariba Ranjbar (Sapienza Università Roma, Italy)
    Tight Bounds for Maximal Identifiability of Failure Nodes in Boolean Network Tomography
  • Huangke Chen (National University of Defense Technology, China), Xiaomin Zhu (National University of Defense Universiyt, China), Witold Pedrycz (University of Alberta, Canada), Shu Yin (ShanghaiTech University, China)
    PEA: Parallel Evolutionary Algorithm by Separating Convergence and Diversity for Large-Scale Multi-Objective Optimization

Session 2C: Vision 2

  • Ozalp Babaoglu (University of Bologna, Italy), Alina Sirbu (University of Pisa, Italy)
    Cognified Distributed Computing
  • Peter Triantafillou (The University of Warwick, UK)
    Towards Intelligent Distributed Data Systems for Scalable Efficient and Accurate Analytics
  • Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Jiang Xiao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Xiaohai Dai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Towards A Novel Architecture for Enabling Interoperability Amongst Multiple Blockchains
  • Qi Zhang (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research, United States), Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Wenqi Cao (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Semih Sahin (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
    Efficient Shared Memory Orchestration Towards Demand Driven Memory Slicing
  • Alexandru Iosup (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and TU Delft, the Netherlands, Netherlands), Alexandru Uta (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands), Laurens Versluis (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    Georgios Andreadis (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Erwin van Eyk (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Tim Hegeman (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Sacheendra Talluri (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), Vincent van Beek (Solvinity, Netherlands), Lucian Toader (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    Massivizing Computer Systems: a Vision to Understand, Design, and Engineer Computer Ecosystems through and beyond Modern Distributed Systems
  • Arun Iyengar (IBM, United States), Ashish Kundu (IBM, United States), Upendra Sharma (IBM, United States), Ping Zhang (IBM, United States)
    A Trusted Health Care Data Analytics Cloud Platform

Session 2D: Applications 1

  • Sungha Baek (Inha University, South Korea), Youngdon Jung (DGIST, South Korea), Aziz Mohaisen (University of Central Florida, United States), Sungjin Lee (DGIST, South Korea), Daehun Nyang (Inha University, South Korea)
    SSD-Insider: Internal Defense of Solid-State Drive against Ransomware with Perfect Data Recovery
  • Gábor Danner (University of Szeged, Hungary), Mark Jelasity (University of Szeged, Hungary)
    Token Account Algorithms: The Best of the Proactive and Reactive Worlds
  • Vincent Primault (University College London, UK), Mohamed Maouche (INSA-Lyon, LIRIS, CNRS, France), Antoine Boutet (INSA-Lyon, CITI, INRIA, France), Sonia Ben Mokhtar (INSA-Lyon, LIRIS, CNRS, France), Sara Bouchenak (INSA-Lyon, LIRIS, CNRS, France), Lionel Brunie (INSA-Lyon, LIRIS, CNRS, France)
    ACCIO: How to Make Location Privacy Experimentation Open and Easy
  • Shungeng Zhang (Louisiana State University, United States), Qingyang Wang (Louisiana State University — Baton Rouge, United States), Yasuhiko Kanemasa (FUJITSU LABORATORIES LTD., Japan)
    Improving Asynchronous Invocation Performance in Client-server Systems
  • Kun Qiu (Fudan University, China), Jing Yuan (Fudan University, China), Jin Zhao (Fudan University, China), Xin Wang (Fudan University, China), Stefano Secci (LIP6 UPMC, France), Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)
    Fast Lookup Is Not Enough: Towards Efficient and Scalable Flow Entry Updates for TCAM-based OpenFlow Switches

Session 2E: Short Papers 1

  • Seyyed Ahmad Javadi (Stony Brook University, United States), Harsh Gupta (Stony Brook University, United States), Robin Manhas (Stony Brook University, United States), Shweta Sahu (Stony Brook University, United States), Anshul Gandhi (Stony Brook University, United States)
    EASY: Efficient segment assignment strategy for reducing tail latencies in Pinot
  • Benjamin Bengfort (University of Maryland, United States), Pete Keleher (University of Maryland, United States)
    Anti-Entropy Bandits for Geo-Replicated Consistency
  • Galini Tsoukaneri (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Mahesh Marina (The University of Edinburgh, UK)
    On Device Grouping for Efficient Multicast Communications in Narrowband-IoT
  • Antonis Papaioannou (ICS-FORTH and University of Crete, Greece), Kostas Magoutis (ICS-FORTH and University of Ioannina, Greece)
    Replica-group reconfiguration as a performance enhancing mechanism in NoSQL data stores
  • Sonam Sanju (Amrita University, India), Sriram Sankaran (Amrita University, India), Krishnashree Achuthan (Amrita University, India)
    Towards Realistic Energy Profiling of Blockchains for securing Internet of Things
  • Bernhard Großwindhager (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Carlo Alberto Boano (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Michael Rath (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Kay Römer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    Concurrent Ranging with Ultra-Wideband Radios: From Experimental Evidence to a Practical Solution
  • Geng Li (Yale University, United States), Yichen Qian (Tongji University, China),  Chenxingyu Zhao (Peking University, China), Y. Richard Yang (Yale University, United States), Tong Yang (Peking University, China)
    DDP: Distributed Network Updates in SDN
  • Brian Rapp (U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States), Barry Secrest (U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States)
    Geolocation of Transmitters Using Minimally Accurate Receivers

16:00-17:20

Session 3A: Research 5 – Fault Tolerance & Dependability

  • Marco Canini (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium), Iosif Salem (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Liron Schiff (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Elad Michael Schiller (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Stefan Schmid (University of Vienna, Austria)
    Renaissance: Self-Stabilizing Distributed SDN Control Plane
  • Yérom-David Bromberg (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France), Adrien Luxey (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France), François Taïani (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France)
    Cascade: Reliable Distributed Session Handoff for Continuous Interaction across Devices
  • Michael Abebe (University of Waterloo, Canada), Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo, Canada), Brad Glasbergen (University of Waterloo, Canada), Felix Tian (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    EC-Store: A Dynamic Distributed Erasure Coded Storage System
  • Anmin Xu (Tsinghua University, China), Jun Bi (Tsinghua University, China),  Baobao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China), Tianran Xu (Tsinghua University, China), Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, China)
    USTR: A High-performance Traffic Engineering Approach for the Failed Link

Session 3B: Research 6: Green Computing & Energy Management

Chair:
Erik Elmroth (Umea University, Sweden)

  • Ubaid Ullah Hafeez (Stonybrook University, United States), Muhammad Wajahat (Stonybrook University, United States), Anshul Gandhi (Stonybrook University, United States)
    ElMem: Towards an Elastic Memcached System
  • Tianyi Pan (University of Florida, United States), Alan Kuhnle (University of Florida, United States), Xiang Li (University of Florida, United States), My Thai (University of Florida, United States)
    Vulnerability of Interdependent Networks with Heterogeneous Cascade Models and Timescales
  • Weixiang Jiang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Shaolei Ren (University of California, Riverside, United States), Fangming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Non-IT Energy Accounting in Virtualized Datacenter
  • Chi Lin (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology, China), Chunyang Guo (DUT, China), Jing Deng (UNCG, United States), Guowei Wu (Dalian University of Technology, China)
    3DCS: A 3-D Dynamic Collaborative Scheduling Scheme for Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks with Heterogenous Chargers

Session 3C: Research 7 – Internet-of-Things & Cyber-Physical Systems

  • Wenjun Jiang (State University of New York, Buffalo, United States), Qi Li (State University of New York, Buffalo, United States), Lu Su (State University of New York, Buffalo, United States), Chenglin Miao (State University of New York, Buffalo, United States), Quanquan Gu (University of Virginia, United States), Wenyao Xu (State University of New York, Buffalo, United States)
    Towards Personalized Learning in Mobile Sensing Systems
  • Shuochao Yao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Yiran Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Huajie Shao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Chao Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Aston Zhang (Amazon AI, United States), Dongxin Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Shengzhong Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Lu Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, United States), Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)
    ApDeepSense: Deep Learning Uncertainty Estimation Without the Pain for IoT Applications
  • Dolvara Gunatilaka (Washington University in St. Louis, United States), Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
    Conservative Channel Reuse in Real-Time Industrial Wireless Sensor-Actuator Networks
  • Junyang Shi (State University of New York at Binghamton, United States), Mo Sha (State University of New York at Binghamton, United States), Zhicheng Yang (University of California, Davis, United States)
    DiGS: Distributed Graph Routing and Scheduling for Industrial Wireless Sensor-Actuator Networks

Session 3D: Vision 3

  • Yin Jianwei (Zhejiang University, China), Zheng Bangpeng (Zhejiang University, China), Deng Shuiguang (Zhejiang University, China), Wen Yingying (Zhejiang University, China), Xi Meng (Zhejiang University, China), Luo Zhiling (Zhejiang University, China), Li Ying (Zhejiang University, China)
    Crossover Service: Deep Convergence for Pattern, Ecosystem, Enviroment, Quality and Value
  • Ling Liu (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Yanzhao Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Wenqi Wei (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Wenqi Cao (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Semih Sahin (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Qi Zhang (IBM T. J. Watson, United States)
    Benchmarking Deep Learning Software Frameworks: Design Considerations, Metrics and Beyond
  • Rubao Lee (The Ohio State University, United States), Hao Wang (The Ohio State University, United States), Xiaodong Zhang (The Ohio State University, United States)
    Software-defined Software: A Perspective of Machine Learning-based Software Production
  • Shayan Shams (Louisiana State University, United States), Sayan Goswami (Louisiana State University, United States), Kisung Lee (Louisiana State University, United States), Seungwon Yang (Louisiana State University, United States), Seung-Jong Park (Louisiana State University, United States)
    Towards Distributed Cyberinfrastructure for Smart Cities using Big Data and Deep Learning Technologies

Session 3E: Posters 1

  • Jing Su (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, ShaanXi, China), Qun Chen (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, ShaanXi, China), Zhuo Wang (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, ShaanXi, China), Murtadha Ahmed (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, ShaanXi, China), Zhanhuai Li (School of Computer Science, Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, ShaanXi, China)
    GraphU: A Unified Vertex-Centric Parallel Graph Processing Platform
  • Amer Alghadhban (KAUST, Saudi Arabia), Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
    FLight: A Fast and Lightweight Elephant-Flow Detection Mechanism
  • Clay Palmeira (Université François Rabelais Tours, France), Nizar Messai (Université François Rabelais Tours, France), Yacine Sam (Université François Rabelais Tours, France), Thomas Devogele (Université François Rabelais Tours, France)
    The CUBE – A REST and RESTful Based System for Data/Service Migration Through a Multi-Device User-Centric Environment
  • Stefan Gries (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Marc Hesenius (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Volker Gruhn (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    Embedding Non-Compliant Nodes into the Information Flow Monitor by Dependency Modeling
  • Yueyue Chen (National University of Defense Technology, China), Deke Guo (National University of Defense Technology, China), Guoming Tang (National University of Defense Technology, China), Pin Lv (Guangxi University, China)
    Ming Xu (National University of Defense Technology, China)
    PPtaxi: A Non-stop Package Delivery Service via Crowdsourced Taxis
  • Leye Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong), Wenbin Liu (Jilin University, China), Daqing Zhang (Peking University, China), Yasha Wang (Peking University, China), En Wang (Jilin University, China)
    Yongjian Yang (Jilin University, China)
    Cell Selection with Deep Reinforcement Learning in Sparse Mobile Crowdsensing
  • Sherif Sakr (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
    HDM-MC in-Action: A Framework for Big Data Analytics across Multiple Clusters
  • Stefan Gries (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Ole Meyer (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Julius Ollesch (IBM Deutschland GmbH, Germany), Florian Wessling (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Marc Hesenius (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Volker Gruhn (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    Developing a Convenient and Fast to Deploy Simulation Environment for Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Axel Oehmichen (Imperial College London, UK), Florian Guitton (Imperial College London, UK), Ibrahim Emam (Imperial College London, UK), Paul Agapow (Imperial College London, UK), Yike Guo (Imperial College London, UK)
    A multi tenant computational platform for translational medicine

Wednesday, July 4th

10:00-12:00

Session 4A: Research 8: Edge Computing

Chairs:
Abhishek Chandra (University of Minnesota, United States)
Mahadev Satyanarayanan (Carnegie Mellon University, United States)

  • Ting He (The Pennsylvania State University, United States), Hana Khamfroush (University of Kentucky, United States), Shiqiang Wang (IBM, United States)
    Tom La Porta (The Pennsylvania State University, United States), Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton, UK)
    It’s Hard to Share: Joint Service Placement and Request Scheduling in Edge Clouds with Sharable and Non-sharable Resources
  • Muneeba Raja (Aalto University, Finland), Viviane Ghaderi (BMW Group, Germany), Stephan Sigg (Aalto University, Finland),
    WiBot! In-Vehicle Behaviour and Gesture Recognition Using Wireless Network Edge
  • Xuanyu Cao (Princeton University, United States),  Junshan Zhang (Arizona State University, United States), H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, United States)
    An Optimal Auction Mechanism for Mobile Edge Caching
  • Demetris Trihinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Luis F. Chiroque (IMDEA Networks, Spain), George Pallis (Dpt. of Computer Science, University of Cyprus, Cyprus),  Antonio Fernandez Anta (IMDEA Networks, Spain), Marios Dikaiakos (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
    ATMoN: Adapting the “Temporality” in Large-Scale Dynamic Networks
  • Zhenyu Wen (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Do Le Quoc (TU Dresden, Germany), Pramod Bhatotia (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Ruichuan Chen (NOKIA Bell Labs, Germany), Myungjin Lee (The University of Edinburgh, UK)
    ApproxIoT: Approximate Analytics for Edge Computing
  • Huan Wang (University of Victoria, Canada), Guoming Tang (National University of Defense Technology, China), Kui Wu (University of Victoria, Canada), Jiaming Fan (University of Victoria, Canada)
    Speeding up Multi-CDN Content Delivery via Traffic Demand Reshaping

Session 4B: Research 9: Security, Privacy & Trust

  • William Koch (Boston University, United States), Azer Bestavros (Boston University, United States)
    S3B: Software-defined Secure Server Bindings
  • Massimo La Morgia (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), Alessandro Mei (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), Simone Raponi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), Julinda Stefa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
    Time-Zone Geolocation of Crowds in the Dark Web
  • Reza Tourani (NMSU, United States), Satyajayant Misra (New Mexico State University, United States), Ray Stubbs (New Mexico State University, United States)
    TACTIC: Tag-based Access ConTrol Framework for the Information-Centric Wireless Edge Networks
  • David Goltzsche (TU Braunschweig, Germany), Rafael Pires (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland), Sonia Ben Mokhtar (CNRS – Université de Lyon, France), Sara Bouchenak (INSA-Lyon, France), Antoine Boutet (INSA-Lyon, CITI, Inria, France), Pascal Felber (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland), Rüdiger Kapitza (TU Braunschweig, Germany), Marcelo Pasin (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland), Valerio Schiavoni (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland)
    CYCLOSA : Decentralizing Private Web Search Through SGX-Based Browser Extensions
  • Fang-Yu Rao (Purdue University, United States), Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts, Boston, United States), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, United States)
    Hybrid Differentially-Private String Matching
  • Yu-Ming Ke (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Hsu-Chun Hsiao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Tiffany Hyun-Jin Kim (HRL Laboratories, United States)
    SDNProbe: Lightweight Fault Localization in the Error-Prone Environment

Session 4C: Vision 4

  • Ernesto Damiani (University of Milan, Italy), Gabriele Gianini (University of Milan, Italy), Michelangelo Ceci (Universita degli Studi di Bari, Italy), Donato Malerba (Università degli Studi di Bari, Italy)
    Toward IoT-friendly Learning Models
  • Zonyin Shae (Asia University, Taiwan),  Jeffrey Tsai (Asia University, Taiwan)
    Transform Blockchain into Distributed Parallel Computing Architecture for Precision Medicine
  • Dejan Milojicic (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States), Kirk Bresniker (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States), Gary Campbell (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States), Paolo Faraboschi (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States), John Paul Strachan (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States), Stan Williams (Hewlett Packard Enterprise, United States)
    Computing In-Memory, Vision
  • Qingyang Zhang (Anhui University, China), Yifan Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Xingzhou Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Liangkai Liu (Wayne State University, United States), Xiaopei Wu (Wayne State University, United States), Weisong Shi (Wayne State University, United States), Hong Zhong (Anhui University, China)
    OpenVDAP: An Open Vehicular Data Analytics Platform for CAVs
  • Amy Babay (Johns Hopkins University, United States), John Schultz (Spread Concepts LLC, United States), Tom Tantillo (Johns Hopkins University, United States), Yair Amir (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
    Toward an Intrusion-Tolerant Power Grid: Challenges and Opportunities
  • Dong Chen (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States), Phuthipong Bovornkeeratiroj (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States), David Irwin (UMass-Amherst, United States), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States)
    Private Memoirs of IoT Devices: Safeguarding User Privacy in the IoT Era

Session 4D: Applications 2

  • Zhiming Hu (University of Toronto, Canada), Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada), Chen Chen (Huawei Canada Research Center, Canada), Xiaodi Ke (Huawei Canada Research Center, Canada)
    FlowTime: Dynamic Scheduling of Deadline-Aware Workflows and Ad-hoc Jobs
  • Shengsong Yang (Shandong University, China), Li Pan (Shandong University, China), Qingyang Wang (Louisiana State University, United States)
    Shijun Liu (Shandong University, China)
    To Sell or Not To Sell: Trading Your Reserved Instances in Amazon EC2 Marketplace
  • Xiaoyang Sun (Beihang University, China), Chunming Hu (School of Computer Science & Engineering, Beihang University., China), Renyu Yang (University of Leeds, UK), Peter Garraghan (Lancaster University, UK), Tianyu Wo (Beihang University, China), Jie Xu (University of Leeds, UK), Jianyong Zhu (Beihang University, China), Chao Li (Alibaba Group, China)
    ROSE: Cluster Resource Scheduling via Speculative Over-subscription
  • Fengrui Shi (Imperial College London, UK), Zhijin Qin (Lancaster University, UK),  Di Wu (Hunan University, China), Julie McCann (Imperial College London, UK)
    MPCSToken: Smart Contract Enabled Fault-Tolerant Incentivisation for Mobile P2P Crowd Service
  • Ping-Chun Hsieh (Texas A&M University, United States), I-Hong Hou (Texas A&M University, United States)
    A Decentralized Medium Access Protocol for Real-Time Wireless Ad Hoc Networks With Unreliable Transmissions

13:30-15:30

Session 5A: Research 10: Mobile & Wireless Network Computing

Chair:
Adam Wolisz (TU Berlin, Germany)

  • Shuai Wang (George Mason University, United States), Song Min Kim (George Mason University, United States), Tian He (University of Minnesota, United States)
    Symbol-level Cross-technology Communication via Payload Encoding
  • Marco Brocanelli (The Ohio State University, United States), Xiaorui Wang (The Ohio State University, United States)
    SURF: Supervisory Control of User-Perceived Performance for Mobile Device Energy Savings
  • Fei Xu (East China Normal University, China), Shuai Yang (East China Normal University, China), Zhi Zhou (Sun Yat-sen University, China), Jia Rao (University of Texas at Arlington, United States)
    eBrowser: Making Human-Mobile Web Interactions Energy Efficient with Event Rate Learning
  • Zhongqin Wang (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), Min Xu (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), Ning Ye (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China), Ruchuan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
    RF-MVO: Simultaneous 3D Object Localization and Camera Trajectory Recovery Using RFID Devices and a 2D Monocular Camera
  • Xiaoyi Fan (Simon Fraser University, Canada), Feng Wang (The University of Mississippi, United States), Wei Gong (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    Multiple Object Activity Identification using RFIDs: A Multipath-Aware Deep Learning Solution
  • Boqi Gao (Osaka University, Japan), Takuya Maekawa (Osaka University, Japan), Daichi Amagata (Osaka University, Japan), Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)
    Environment-adaptive Malicious Node Detection in MANETs with Ensemble Learning

Session 5B: Research 11: Social Networks & Crowdsourcing

  • Sergey Edunov (Facebook, United States), Dionysios Logothetis (Facebook, United States), Cheng Wang (University of Houston, United States), Avery Ching (Facebook, United States), Maja Kabiljo (Facebook, United States)
    Generating synthetic social graphs with Darwini
  • Marius Noreikis (Aalto University, Finland), Yu Xiao (Aalto University, Finland),  Jiyao Hu (Duke University, United States), Yang Chen (Fudan University, China)
    SnapTask: Towards Efficient Visual Crowdsourcing for Indoor Mapping
  • Chengjun Cai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Yifeng Zheng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong), Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
    Leveraging Crowdsensed Data Streams to Discover and Sell Knowledge: A Secure and Efficient Realization
  • Chenxu Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Zhiyuan Zhao (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Yang Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Dong Qin (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Xiapu Luo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong), Tao Qin (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
    DeepMatching: A Structural Seed Identification Framework for Social Network Alignment
  • Zhibo Wang (Wuhan University, China), Jiahui Hu (Wuhan University, China),  Jing Zhao (Wuhan University, China), Dejun Yang (Colorado School of Mines, United States), Honglong Chen (China University of Petroleum, China), Qian Wang (Wuhan University, China)
    Pay On-demand: Dynamic Incentive and Task Selection for Location-dependent Mobile Crowdsensing Systems

Session 5C: Vision 5

  • Kaiwen Zhang (École de technologie supérieure de Montréal, Canada), Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto, Canada)
    Towards Dependable, Scalable, and Pervasive Distributed Ledgers with Blockchains
  • Xuanzhe Liu (Peking University, China), Yun Ma (Peking University, China), Felix Xiaozhu Lin (Purdue University, United States)
    Rethinking Client-Driven Resource Management for Mobile Web: Measurement, Deployment, and Runtime
  • Scott Klasky (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Matthew Wolf (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Mark Ainsworth (Brown University, United States), Chuck Atkins (Kitware Inc., United States), Jong Youl Choi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Greg Eisenhauer (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States), Berk Geveci (Kitware inc., United States), William Godoy (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Mark Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), James Kress (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Tahsin Kurc (Stony Brook University, United States), Qing Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States), Jeremy Logan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Arthur B. Maccabe (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Kshitij Mehta (Oak Ridge National Lab, United States), George Ostrouchov (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Manish Parashar (Rutgers University, United States), Norbert Podhorszki (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), David Pugmire (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Eric Suchyta (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States),  Lipeng Wan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States), Ruonan Wang (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
    A View from ORNL: Scientific Data Research Opportunities in the Big Data Age
  • Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, United States), Seraphin Calo (IBM, United States), Dinesh Verma (IBM, United States), John Ingham (UK DSTL, UK), Gregory Cirincione (Army Research Labs, United States)
    How to prevent Skynet from forming (A Perspective from Policy-based Autonomic Device Management)
  • Hong Mei (Peking University, China), Yao Guo (Peking University, China)
    Operating Systems for Internetware: Challenges and Future Directions
  • Ji Wang (National University of Defense Technology, China), Bokai Cao (University of Illinois at Chicago, China), Philip S. Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States), Lichao Sun (University of Illinois at Chicago, China), Weidong Bao (National University of Defense Technology, China), Xiaomin Zhu (National University of Defense Technology, China)
    Deep Learning Towards Mobile Applications

Session 5D: Industry 1

  • Jieyang Chen (University of California, Riverside, United States), Qiang Guan (Department of Computer Science, Kent State University, United States), Zhao Zhang (The University of Texas at Austin, United States), Xin Liang (University of California, Riverside, United States), Louis Vernon (LANL, United States), Allen Mcpherson (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States), Li-Ta Lo (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States), Zizhong Chen (University of California, Riverside, United States), Patricia Grubel (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States), James Ahrens (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States)
    BeeFlow : a Workflow Management System for In situ Processing Across HPC and Cloud Systems
  • Sofoklis Floratos (The Ohio State University, United States), Yanfeng Zhang (The Ohio State University, Northeastern University, China, United States), Yuan Yuan (Google, United States), Rubao Lee (The Ohio State University, United States), Xiaodong Zhang (The Ohio State University, United States)
    SQLoop: High Performance Iterative Processing in Data Management
  • Biplob Debnath (NEC Labs, United States), Mohiuddin Solaimani (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States), Muhammad Ali Gulzar (University of California, Los Angeles, United States), Nipun Arora (Dropbox, United States), Cristian Lumezanu (NEC Labs, United States), Jianwu Xu (NEC Labs, United States), Bo Zong (NEC Labs, United States), Hui Zhang (Ant Financial, United States), Guofei Jiang (Ant Financial, United States), Latifur Khan (The University of Texas at Dallas, United States)
    LogLens: A Real-time Log Analysis System
  • Myoungwon Oh (SK telecom, South Korea), Sejin Park (SK Telecom, South Korea), Jungyeon Yoon (SK Telecom, South Korea), Sangjae Kim (SK Telecom, South Korea), Kang Won Lee (sk telecom, South Korea), Sage Weil (Red Hat, United States), Heonyoung Yeom (Seoul National University, South Korea), Myoungsoo Jung (Yonsei University, South Korea)
    Design of Global Data Deduplication for A Scale-out Distributed Storage System
  • Amira Soliman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden), Sarunas Girdzijauskas (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden, Sweden), Fatemeh Rahimian (KTH/SICS, Sweden)
    Stad: Stateful Diffusion for Linear Time Community Detection

Session 5E: Short Papers 2

  • Ovidiu-Cristian Marcu (INRIA, France), Alexandru Costan (INRIA, France), Gabriel Antoniu (INRIA, France), Maria Perez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain), Bogdan Nicolae (ANL, United States), Radu Tudoran (HUAWEI, Germany), Stefano Bortoli (HUAWEI, Germany)
    KerA: Scalable Data Ingestion for Stream Processing
  • David Mödinger (Ulm University, Germany), Henning Kopp (Ulm University, Germany), Frank Kargl (University of Ulm, Germany), Franz J. Hauck (Ulm University, Germany)
    A Flexible Network Approach to Privacy of Blockchain Transactions
  • Hyuk-Jin Jeong (Seoul National University, South Korea), Inchang Jeong (Seoul National University, South Korea), Hyeon-Jae Lee (Seoul National University, South Korea), Soo-Mook Moon (Seoul National University, South Korea)
    Computation Offloading for Machine Learning Web Apps in the Edge Server Environment
  • Erik M. Fredericks (Oakland University, United States), Kate M. Bowers (Oakland University, United States), Katey A. Price (Albion University, United States), Reihaneh H. Hariri (Oakland University, United States)
    CAL: A Smart Home Environment for Monitoring Cognitive Decline
  • Pierre Matri (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain), Philip Carns (Argonne National Laboratory, United States), Robert Ross (Argonne National Laboratory, United States), Alexandru Costan (INRIA, France), María S. Pérez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain), Gabriel Antoniu (INRIA, France)
    SLoG: A Large-Scale Logging Middleware for HPC and Big Data Convergence
  • Paul Grace (University of Southampton, UK), Daniel Burns (University of Southampton, UK), Geoff Neumann (University of Southampton, UK), Brian Pickering (University of Southampton, UK), Panos Melas (University of Southampton, UK), Mike Surridge (University of Southampton, UK)
    Identifying Privacy Risks in Distributed Data Services: A Model-Driven Approach
  • Rui Han (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Zan Zong (Tsinghua University, China), Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab, Switzerland), Siyi Wang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Jianfeng Zhan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
    AdaptiveConfig: Run-time Configuration of Cluster Schedulers for Cloud Short-running Jobs
  • Ziyao Zhang (Imperial College London, UK), Liang Ma (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown, NY, USA, United States), Kin K. Leung (Imperial College London, UK), Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, United States), Jeremy Tucker (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, UK)
    Q-placement: Reinforcement-Learning-Based Service Placement in Software-Defined Networks

16:00-17:20

Session 6A: Research 12 – Cloud Computing & Data Centers

  • Enhuan Dong (Tsinghua University, China), Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany), Mingwei Xu (Tsinghua University, China), Yuan Yang (Tsinghua University, China)
    DCMPTCP: Host-based Load Balancing for Datacenters
  • Zhuozhao Li (University of Virginia, United States), Haiying Shen (University of Virginia, United States), Cole Miles (University of Virginia, United States)
    PageRankVM: A PageRank Based Algorithm with Anti-Collocation Constraints for Virtual Machine Placement in Cloud Datacenters
  • Chad Verbowski (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Paolo Costa (Microsoft, UK), Hugh Leather (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Bjorne Franke (The University of Edinburgh, UK), Ed Thayer (Microsoft, United States)
    Right-sizing Server Capacity Headroom for Global Online Services
  • Chin-Jung Hsu (North Carolina State University, United States), Vivek Nair (North Carolina State University, United States), Vincent W. Freeh (North Carolina State University, United States), Tim Menzies (North Carolina State University, United States)
    Low-Level Augmented Bayesian Optimization for Finding the Best Cloud VM

Session 6B: Research 13: Distributed Big Data Systems & Analytics

  • Hannaneh Najdataei (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Yiannis Nikolakopoulos (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden), Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
    Continuous and Parallel LiDAR Point-cloud Clustering
  • Christian Mayer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Ruben Mayer (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Muhammad Adnan Tariq (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Heiko Geppert (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Larissa Laich (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Lukas Rieger (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Kurt Rothermel (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
    ADWISE: Adaptive Window-based Streaming Edge Partitioning for High-Speed Graph Processing
  • Md Yusuf Sarwar Uddin (University of California, Irvine, United States), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine, United States)
    Edge Caching for Enriched Notifications Delivery in Big Active Data
  • Haoyu Wang (University of Virginia, United States), Haiying Shen (University of Virginia, United States), Zhuozhao Li (University of Virginia, United States)
    Approaches for Resilience Against Cascading Failures in Cloud Datacenters

Session 6C: Research 14: Distributed Operating Systems & Middleware

  • Maotong Xu (George Washington University, United States), Sultan Alamro (George Washington University, United States), Tian Lan (George Washington University, United States), Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, United States)
    Chronos: A Unifying Optimization Framework for Speculative Execution of Deadline-critical MapReduce Jobs
  • Sébastien Vaucher (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland), Rafael Pires (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland), Pascal Felber (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland), Marcelo Pasin (University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland), Valerio Schiavoni (University of Neuchatel, Switzerland), Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden, Germany)
    SGX-Aware Container Orchestration for Heterogeneous Clusters
  • Xiaohui Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Jianguo Yao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Ping Gao (Intel, China), Haibing Guan (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Efficient Sharing and Fine-Grained Scheduling of Virtualized GPU Resources

Session 6D: Vision 6

  • Lei Zhang (Simon Fraser University, Canada), Feng Wang (The University of Mississippi, United States), Jiangchuan Liu (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    Mobile-Friendly HTTP Middleware with Screen Scrolling
  • Yiming Zhang (NUDT, China)
    An Architectural Perspective for Cloud Virtualization
  • Gordon Blair (Lancaster University, UK)
    Complex Distributed Systems: The Need for Fresh Perspectives
  • Stephen Brennan (Case Western Reserve University, United States), Michael Rabinovich (Case Western Reserve University, United States)
    Improving Communication Through Overlay Detours: Pipe Dream or Actionable Insight?

Session 6E: Posters 2

  • Marko Viitanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Jarno Vanne (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Timo D. Hämäläinen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland), Ari Kulmala (Nokia, Finland)
    Low Latency Edge Rendering Scheme for Interactive 360 Degree Virtual Reality Gaming
  • Mehdi Karimibiuki (The University of British Columbia, Canada), Andre Ivanov (The University of British Columbia, Canada), MiniCloud: A Local Storage and Query Service for Heterogeneous IoT Devices
  • Li Qiu (The Pennsylvania State University, United States), Liang Ma (IBM, United States), Guohong Cao (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
    Maintaining Social Links through Direct Link Placement in Wireless Networks
  • Fotis Loukidis – Andreou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece),  Ioannis Giannakopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece),  Katerina Doka (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Nectarios Koziris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
    Docker-sec: A Fully Automated Container Security Enhancement Mechanism
  • Ertugrul Ciftcioglu (US Army Research Laboratory, United States), Rommie Hardy (U.S. Army Research Laboratory, United States), Kevin Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, United States), Lisa Scott (US Army Research Laboratory, United States), Diego Oliveira (US Army Research Laboratory, United States), Gunjan Verma (US Army Research Laboratory, United States)
    Chaff Allocation and Performance for Network Traffic Obfuscation
  • Federico Matteo Bencic (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia), Ivana Podnar Zarko (University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, Croatia)
    Distributed Ledger Technology: Blockchain Compared to Directed Acyclic Graph
  • Giancarlo Camera (CIPI- University of Genoa, Italy), Massimo Maresca (CIPI- University of Genoa & ICSI, Italy), Pierpaolo Baglietto (CIPI- University of Genoa, Italy)
    Shared access to spreadsheet elements for end user programming
  • Li Yan (ict, China)
    MIN-Max-Min: A Heuristic Scheduling Algorithm for Jobs Across Geo-distributed Datacenters

Thursday, July 5th

10:00-11:20

Session 7A: Research 15 – Distributed Algorithms & Theory

  • Magnus M. Halldorsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland), Tigran Tonoyan (Reykjavik University, Iceland)
    Wireless Aggregation at Nearly Constant Rate
  • Soumyottam Chatterjee (University of Houston, United States), Reza Fathi (University of Houston, United States), Gopal Pandurangan (University of Houston, United States), Nguyen Dinh Pham (University of Houston, United States)
    Fast and Efficient Distributed Computation of Hamiltonian Cycles in Random Graphs
  • Tsuyoshi Gotoh (Osaka University, Japan), Yuichi Sudo (Osaka University, Japan), Fukuhito Ooshita (NAIST, Japan), Hirotsugu Kakugawa (Osaka University, Japan), Toshimitsu Masuzawa (Osaka University, Japan)
    Group exploration of dynamic tori
  • Suman Sourav (National University of Singapore, Singapore), Peter Robinson (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK), Seth Gilbert (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    Slow links, fast links, and the cost of gossip

Session 7B: Research 16 –  Internet-of-Things & Cyber-Physical Systems

  • Kyle Wallace (The College of William and Mary, United States), Gang Zhou (The College of William and Mary, United States), Kun Sun (George Mason University, United States)
    CADET: Investigating a Collaborative and Distributed Entropy Transfer Protocol
  • Bowen Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Linghe Kong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Liang He (University of Colorado Denver, United States), Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Jiadi Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    I(TS,CS): Detecting Faulty Location Data in Mobile Crowdsensing
  • Wan Du (University of California, Merced, United States), Panrong Tong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Mo Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    UniLoc: A Unified Mobile Localization Framework Exploiting Scheme Diversity

Session 7C: Research 17: Security, Privacy & Trust

  • Peng Zhang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Shimin Xu (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Zuoru Yang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Hao Li (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Qi Li (Tsinghua University, China), Huanzhao Wang (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China), Chengchen Hu (Xi’an Jiaotong University, China)
    FOCES: Detecting Forwarding Anomalies in Software Defined Networks
  • Tianyuan Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Avesta Hojjati (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Adam Bates (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States), Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)
    AliDrone: Enabling Trustworthy Proof-of-Alibi for Commercial Drone Compliance
  • Yuan Lu (New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States), Qiang Tang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States), Guiling Wang (New Jersey Institute of Technology, United States)
    ZebraLancer: Private and Anonymous Crowdsourcing System atop Open Blockchain
  • Matthias Goehring (Fraunhofer, Germany), Haya Shulman (Fraunhofer, Germany), Michael Waidner (Fraunhofer, Germany)
    Path MTU Discovery Considered Harmful

Session 7D: Applications 3

  • Song Wu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Mi Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Shadi Ibrahim (INRIA, France), Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Lin Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Fei Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Zhiyi Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    TurboStream: Towards Low-Latency Data Stream Processing
  • Aravindh Raman (King’s College London, UK), Dmytro Karamshuk (King’s College London, UK), Nishanth Sastry (King’s College London, UK), Andrew Secker (BBC Research & Development, UK), Jigna Chandaria (BBC Research & Development, UK)
    Consume Local: Towards Carbon Free Content Delivery
  • Hua Fan (University of Waterloo, Canada), Wojciech Golab (University of Waterloo, Canada)
    Scalable Transaction Processing Using Functors
  • Jiong He (Advanced Digital Sciences Centre, Singapore), Yao Chen (Advanced Digital Sciences Centre, Singapore), Tom Z. J. Fu (Advanced Digital Sciences Centre, Singapore), Xin Long (Alibaba Group, China), Marianne Winslett (University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, United States), Liang You (Alibaba Group, China), Zhenjie Zhang (Advanced Digital Sciences Centre, Singapore)
    HaaS: Cloud-based Real-time Data Analytics with Heterogeneity-aware Scheduling

Session 7E: Industry 2

  • Bertil Chapuis (University of Lausanne, Switzerland), Benoît Garbinato (University of Lausanne, Switzerland), Geodabs – Trajectory Indexing Meets Fingerprinting at Scale, Anshu Shukla (Indian Institute of Sciences, India)
    Yogesh Simmhan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
    Toward Reliable and Rapid Elasticity for Streaming Dataflows on Clouds
  • Songchun Fan (Google, United States), Theodoros Salonidis (IBM, United States), Benjamin Lee (Duke University, United States)
    Swarm Computing for Mobile Sensing
  • Shinyoung Ahn (ETRI & KAIST, South Korea), Joongheon Kim (Chung-Ang University, South Korea), Eunji Lim (ETRI, South Korea), Wan Choi (ETRI, South Korea), Aziz Mohaisen (University of Central Florida, United States)
    Sungwon Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
    ShmCaffe: A Distributed Deep Learning Platform with Shared Memory Buffer for HPC Architecture